NEW ILLYRIA Pure Essential oils list.
Pure Therapeutic (Therapeutic) Grade Essential Oils
#
1
Juniperus oksicendri  
Uses-
Effects-

# 2
Juniperus communis
Black Juniper
General - An evergreen shrub or tree up to 6m high with bluish-green stiff needles. It has small flowers and berries
which are green in the first year, black in second and third. Essential oil is extracted by steam distillation from the berries.
Although these valuable berries are produced from a native shrub, the berries of commerce are chiefly collected from
plants cultivated in Hungary. But the rise in the price of foreign oil of Juniper berries since the outbreak of war has
directed attention to the possible extended production of the oil either in Great Britain or Europe or Canada. Sunny slopes
are likely to be the best places to cultivate the shrub for the berries. The yield of oil, however, varies considerably in
different years.
Uses - Juniper berry essential oil is steam distilled from the berries or a combination of berries and twigs, which produces
a pungent, herbaceous, peppery, pine like and camphor like aroma. Used in massage oils, liniments, and baths because of
its ability to treat pain and inflammation or arthritis, rheumatism, and varicose veins by warming and relaxing the muscles.
Increases circulation and help release fluid retention during PMS. Used in cosmetics for acne and eczema and in
shampoos for oily hair and dandruff. Use in closets and drawers to repel wool moths. May cause irritation of sensitive
skin. Will over stimulate the kidneys and should be avoided by those with kidney disease, inflamed or infected kidneys.
Effects-Properties - antiseptic, antitoxic, astringent, depurative, emmenagogue, nervine, parasiticide, sedative, tonic,
vulmerary.
Juniper berry essential oil blends well with following essential oils: bergamot, citrus oils, cypress, geranium, lavender,
rosemary, and sandalwood.
Cautions - Non-sensitizing may be slightly irritating, non-toxic. Stimulates the uterine muscle and must not be used
during pregnancy. Should not be used by those with kidney disease due to its nephrotoxic effect.
# 3
Black Pine
Pinus Nigra
Uses
-
Effects
-
# 4
Thyme
Thymus Vulgaris
General - Thyme has numerous woody stems 6-10 inches high, covered in fine hair, and flattish round
leaves, growing in pairs. The flowers, small bluish-purple, two-lipped, are borne in whorled, dense,
head-like clusters, blooming from May to September and like the rest of the plant, are heavily scented
Uses - Traditionally, Thyme Red essential oil was used to treat hysteria, indigestion, colic, and to promote
menstruation and for fever. Used as a fragrance component in detergents, cosmetics, toiletries, and
perfumes, especially aftershaves. Extensively used in processed food, alcoholic and soft drinks.
Effects-Properties - Antirheumatic, antiseptic, bactericidal, diaphoretic, digestive, diuretic, emmenagogue,
fungicidal, hypotensive, sedative, stomachic.
 Thyme Red essential oil - blends well with the following
essential oils: clary sage, juniper berry, rosemary, cypress, lavender, pine, and other citrus and spice oils.
Cautions - Use in moderation, can be a narcotic. Do not use if pregnant, dilute before use, can cause
dermatitis. Relatively non-toxic and non-irritant. -Dilute before use.
# 5
Helicrysi Italicum
General - Helichrysum Essential oil extracted by steam distillation. The word Helichrysum is derived from
the Greek "Helios" meaning sun and "chrysos" meaning gold, referring to the color of many of the flowers of
species in this genus. Helichrysum as an herb has been revered since the time of Homer and the ancient
Greeks for its great wound healing ability. Fifteen years ago French aroma therapists started to distill several
variations and investigated possible Therapeutic (Therapeutic) uses of this oil. The Helichrysum Italicum
plant grows wild in Mediterranean regions, preferring high altitudes and dry, sunny spots. In the eastern part
of the Mediterranean a reddish oil is distilled, whereas in the French and Italian Alps a blue-green oil is
distilled. After having experimented with many types of everlasting oils, aroma therapists found one variety,
the Helichrysum italicum variation serotinum, with absolutely extraordinary healing qualities, but only if the
oil is distilled from the flower alone. Helichrysum is more anti- inflammatory than German Chamomile, more
tissue regenerating than Lavender, more cicatrisant (helping the formation of scar tissue) than Frankincense.
Along with Frankincense, Myrrh, Spikenard, and Rose, Helichrysum ranks as one of the most ancient and
valuable healing substances. It heals physical and emotional scarring, it opens the heart
Uses - Helichrysum essential oil is used in Europe for respiratory complaints such as asthma chronic
bronchitis and whooping coughs; also for headaches, migraine, liver ailments and skin conditions including
burns, allergies, and psoriasis. Richly aromatic, the essential oil Helichrysum, soothes your body and raises
your spirits with the subtle scent of honey and flora. When mixed with mixing oil and massaged into sore
muscles, it can help soothe aches, pains, sprains, and strains, relaxing the body and easing the tension
knotted into the musculature. Helichrysum is like "an eraser" on bruises. When diffused in a diffuser,
Helichrysum helps invigorate your mind, eases nervous tension, and uplifts your mood.
Helichrysum essential oil blends well with the following essential oils: chamomile, labdunum, lavender,
mimosa, oak moss, clary sage, rose, peru balsam, clove and citrus oils
Effects  -Properties -
anti-allergenic, anti- flammatory, antiseptic, astringent, diuretic, expectorant, hepatic, nervine                        
 
Cautions - Non-toxic, non-irritant, non-sensitizing.
# 6
Wild Thyme
Thymus suspili
Uses
-
Effects-
# 7

Lavender
Lavandula angustifolia kampion
Uses - Lavender English essential oil has a slightly different note from Lavender French. A more full-bodied aroma
similar to fresh lavender flowers, but Therapeutic (Therapeutic) ally has the same range of properties as that of       
Lavender Population. The rich lavender-floral nature of this variety makes it somewhat fruitier, mellower and less
camphoraceous than our Lavender 40/42. It smells more like fresh lavender.
Lavender English essential oil blends well with the following essential oils: bay, bergamot, chamomile, citronella,
clary sage, geranium, jasmine, lemon, mandarin, orange, palmarosa, patchouli, pine, tangerine, thyme, rosemary,
rosewood, ylang ylang
Properties - Lavender English is credited with being an analgesic, anticonvulsive, antidepressant, antiphlogistic,
antirheumatic, antseptic, antispasmodic, antiviral, bactericide, carminative, cholagogue, cicatrisant, cordial, cytophylactic,
decongestant, deodorant, and as a diuretic. Herbalist regards Lavender as the most useful and versatile essential oil for
Therapeutic (Therapeutic) purposes
Cautions - non-toxic, non-irritant and non-sensitizing.
Effects-
# 8

Wild Mountain Sage
Salvia officinalis
General - Sage is an evergreen, shrubby, perennial herb up to 80cm high with a woody base, soft, silver, oval
leaves and a mass of deep blue or violet flowers. The essential oil is obtained by steam distillation of the dried
leaves. A so-called oleoresin is also produced from the exhausted plant material. Dalmatian Sage or common
sage is an herb of ancient repute, valued as a culinary and medicinal plant; the Romans called it a sacred herb. It
was believed to strengthen the senses and the memory, and helpful for inflammations of the mouth, tongue, and
throat.
Sage essential oil- blends well with the following essential oils: lemongrass, bergamot, hyssop, lemon, lavender,
melissa, peppermint, rosemary, lavandin, rosewood, and hyssop.

Uses - Sage essential oil is stimulating oil, which helps to stimulate and balance the nerves and dispels tiredness and
depression. Sage is excellent in adding the memory. Use in massage oils for aches, pains, and rheumatism and over
exercised muscles. Raises blood pressure. Steam for alleviating bronchitis, coughs, colds and other infections.
Helpful during menopause, Sage helps control hot flashes; night sweats and balances the nerves and massage on
tummy to help relieve painful menstruation. Avoid use when breastfeeding, in babies or young children, during
pregnancy, if you have high blood pressure or epileptic.

Effects- Properties - Anti-inflammatory, antimicrobal, anti-oxidant, antiseptic, antispasmodic, astringent, digestive,
diuretic, emmenagogue, febrifuge, hypotensive, insecticide, stomachic, laxative, tonic.

Cautions - Oral toxin (due to thujone). Arbortifacient; avoid in pregnancy or if nursing. Avoid in epilepsy.
Contraindicated in cases of high blood pressure.
# 9
Winter savory
Sature Montana
Uses - Satureja Montana, also known as Savory Winter and Mountain Savory, is a resilient perennial, native to
Europe and North Africa. It can reach a height of 30 cm (12 inches). Its grayish green leaves create a bushy
exterior - including tiny burgundy flowers in season. Winter Savory is typically credited with the following
properties: anti-bacterial, anti-infectious, and anti-fungal. It is a warming oil (it stimulates circulation), and for this
reason, is viewed as beneficial for arthritis and rheumatism. It has also been used for insect bites and bee stings.
Savory (Satureja Montana) has been used historically as a general tonic for the body.
Properties - anti-bacterial, anti-infectious, and anti-fungal. It is a warming oil (it stimulates circulation), and for
this reason, is viewed as beneficial for arthritis and rheumatism. It has also been used for insect bites and bee
stings.
Cautions - Winter Savory is a dermal toxin, dermal irritant, and a mucous membrane irritant. Avoid during
pregnancy. It is recommended that only experienced aroma therapists use this oil.
Mountain Savory (Winter) is not recommended for aromatherapy. As a result, a list of common blends does
not exist.
Mountain Savory (Winter) has a sharp, medicinal, herbaceous odor.